Author Topic: MoTD not showing up  (Read 6619 times)

Shane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's PlayPen
MoTD not showing up
« on: February 08, 2009, 12:04:02 am »
When I, or anyone, clicks MoTD, the MoTD page pops up, but does not display ANY of the MoTDs. However, on the daily news page, it still shows the most recent MoTD at the top. I noticed this recently when I first started to post MoTDs.

I am running game version 1.2.1+nb
« Last Edit: February 08, 2009, 01:23:53 am by Shane »
If I can, I will. If I can't, I'll try like hell.

Nightborn

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
    • Shinobilegends
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2009, 11:00:44 am »
Assumption: You wrote a MOTD that contains invalid content and breaks the MOTD window.
(HTML is allowed!)

Any other thing: It should work.
If you can open the mail window, the popup itself is working, too.

Check if you have the final version of 1.2.1+nb.
It should be fixed, but it won't be easy and it won't be fast. If you want
to help - wonderful. But keep in mind that it will take months of wading
through the ugliest code we have in the tree. If you've got a weak stomach -
stay out. I've been there and it's not a nice place.

   - Al Viro

Shane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's PlayPen
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2009, 09:01:31 pm »
1) Nope. it was all general text. no html, no code at all.
2) The popup is working, mail opens. the only thing is that the motd's dont display, ill check again and see if putting a new motd will work.
3) I should have it, is there any way to check other than re-downloading it and "upgrading"?
If I can, I will. If I can't, I'll try like hell.

Nightborn

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
    • Shinobilegends
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2009, 09:34:34 pm »
3) no, if you downloaded a non-final version, you have a non-final version.
a good start would be comparison of the changelogs (diff)

I might do "-dev" releases, but I am a bit too lazy =) if people download a in-dev version, they download one.

Mine do work, so I cannot figure out what your installation does not.

disable all modules that might hook into the MOTD (header-motd etc)
It should be fixed, but it won't be easy and it won't be fast. If you want
to help - wonderful. But keep in mind that it will take months of wading
through the ugliest code we have in the tree. If you've got a weak stomach -
stay out. I've been there and it's not a nice place.

   - Al Viro

Shane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's PlayPen
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2009, 10:08:55 pm »
3) Okay, I now remember what version I got, and it is the final version(i had to wrack my brain). To be sure, I done a check. Maybe it has nothing to do with the core? perhaps theres just something that a fresh installation would fix. what do you think of that idea? like, something wasnt created right during first installation.

I do not think it is any modules, as i have removed all the modules that dealt with the MoTD and that did not work.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2009, 10:29:20 pm by Shane »
If I can, I will. If I can't, I'll try like hell.

Nightborn

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
    • Shinobilegends
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2009, 11:24:37 pm »
are you sure?

check all hooks, by a raw sql query:

Code: [Select]
SELECT * from module_hooks where location like '%motd%'
then, remove ALL motds and see if it helps.

Code: [Select]
TRUNCATE motd
Add prefixes to the tables if you use them.
It should be fixed, but it won't be easy and it won't be fast. If you want
to help - wonderful. But keep in mind that it will take months of wading
through the ugliest code we have in the tree. If you've got a weak stomach -
stay out. I've been there and it's not a nice place.

   - Al Viro

Shane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's PlayPen
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2009, 11:37:39 pm »
Well, I done the first one and nothing came up, so I truncated them(such a fun word) and it didnt fix anything, just truncated all motds. and as for prefixes, as i dont know what they are or how to change them, they are the same, I assume.
If I can, I will. If I can't, I'll try like hell.

Nightborn

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
    • Shinobilegends
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2009, 09:44:52 am »
Sorry - I can't help you then.

The Truncate did, of course, purge all motds. I stated that.
(remove possible error sources)

Another step would be to activate the PHP error messages on your host to determine any PHP incompatibilites etc.

Try a fresh install and see if the motd is working.
It should be fixed, but it won't be easy and it won't be fast. If you want
to help - wonderful. But keep in mind that it will take months of wading
through the ugliest code we have in the tree. If you've got a weak stomach -
stay out. I've been there and it's not a nice place.

   - Al Viro

Shane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's PlayPen
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2009, 09:45:22 pm »
okay, i do not know why it was messed up. i set up another database on same server and installed 1.2.1 and MoTD worked. however, i have decided i will be copying all characters over and replace current with new. i am also using 1.2.2, great! installed perfectly, works perfectly even, at least so far. Danke.
If I can, I will. If I can't, I'll try like hell.

Nightborn

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
    • Shinobilegends
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2009, 11:50:52 pm »
1.2.2 is a dev version - so note that you need to upgrade to a final.

1.2.2 is NOT a live server version - if you do so, your own risk.
It should be fixed, but it won't be easy and it won't be fast. If you want
to help - wonderful. But keep in mind that it will take months of wading
through the ugliest code we have in the tree. If you've got a weak stomach -
stay out. I've been there and it's not a nice place.

   - Al Viro

Shane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's PlayPen
Re: MoTD not showing up
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2009, 12:03:45 am »
i installed 1.2.2 on a server hidden away in the far reaches of the web. ;)
« Last Edit: February 13, 2009, 12:06:30 am by Shane »
If I can, I will. If I can't, I'll try like hell.